Senior Thesis Symposium 2014

June 11th and 12th, at 1:00 - 4:30 in Ocean Science Building room 425

Wednesday, June 11th 

1:00pm – 2:30pm Session 1    

Lauren Brandkamp “Rapid ecological assessment of the diversity, abundance, and health of coral on Upolu Island, Samoa following the 2012 Cyclone Evan”
 BethEILee Herrmann “Effects of hypoxia on the distribution of jellyfish in Hood Canal and potential influences on food web dynamics”
 Rhys Lloyd “Vertical distribution of phytoplankton in the water column in the South Pacific”
Brianna Sweeney “Exploring and exposing ocean complexity with CTD tow-yo and satellite imaging”
Nicolette McCary “Integration of middle and high school community outreach into the structure of the Oceanography Senior Thesis process at the University of Washington”

2:30pm – 2:45pm  BREAK


2:45pm – 4:15pm Session 2

Teos Bisbee “Exopolymeric substances in the tropical zone: A comparison of the open ocean and a coastal region in the day and night”
Sonia Brugger “Prototype design, development, and evaluation for an inexpensive phytoplankton-sampling device”
Tianna Simmons “Distribution of microplastics at various locations and the relationship between primary productivity and microplastics”
Jacob Dossett “Measuring wind friction velocity using a home-made wave buoy”
Matthew Grodzins “Effects of low dissolved oxygen on the Puget Sound copepod, Calanus pacificus”

 

Thursday, June 12th

1:00pm – 2:30pm Session 3
 

 Elise Baldwin “Water isotopes in rain and surface seawater in the South Pacific: Tahiti to Samoa”
 Kiely Shutt “Marine bacterial abundance at depth intervals in the South Pacific Ocean”
Christina Ramirez “Zooplankton abundance around Muli Guyot; a shallow seamount in the Samoan Archipelago"
 Madison Shipley “Ambient noise data collection and analysis in Portage Bay and potential impacts on Sockeye Salmon, Oncorhynchus nerka”
Charles Parker “Stability variations of near-surface environments before and after a rain event in the equatorial Pacific using ARGO floats”

2:30pm – 2:45pm  BREAK


2:45pm – 4:15pm Session 4

Kirstyn Goodger “Bathymetry effects on the surfability of waves and the development of Artificial Surf Reefs (ASR)”
Audrey Furlong “Quantitative characterization of the surficial geological structure of the seafloor”
Paul Russell “Automating analysis: Developing a technique to quantitatively identify marine geomorphical features”
Kecen Zhou “Study of the depositional history of a sediment core from Tahiti, French Polynesia”
Colin Katagiri “Fine scale spatial variation of Alexandrium catenella cysts in Quartermaster Harbor, WA"
Brenden Philip “Vertical methane transport and plume variability at Southern Hydrate Ridge"